The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] At the time Phillips shot Moya, the statute governing lesser included offenses, K.S.A. 21-3107, treated felony murder the same as other offenses. Thus, under K.S.A. 22-3414(3) lesser included offense instructions were to be issued if there was some evidence that would reasonably justify the conviction of tire lesser included crime. State v. Berry, 292 Kan. 493, 513, 254 P.3d 1276 (2011) (overruling prior caselaw that exempted felony murder from K.S.A. 22-3414(3)’s requirements). But after Phillips was convicted, K.S.A. 21-3107 was amended to specify there are no lesser degrees of felony murder. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5109(b)(l), as amended by L. 2012, ch. 157, sec. 2 (A lesser included crime is “[a] lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of murder in the first degree under subsection [a] [2] [felony murder] of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5402.”). No claim is made that this revision impacts the present analysis.
*935 Standard of Review