The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] State v. Gaudina, 284 Kan. 354, 369, 160 P.3d 854 (2007); Schoonover, 281 Kan. 453, Syl. ¶ 1. Likewise, an unlimited standard of appellate review is applied to the interpretation and construction of statutes, including the mistrial statute, K.S.A. 22-3423. See King, 297 Kan. at 971. Consequently, we consider the question of double jeopardy de novo, and our consideration is not dependent on findings or conclusions of the trial court.
Requirements of Mistrial Statute
K.S.A. 22-3423, the mistrial statute on which Phillips relies, provides in pertinent part:
“(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:
[[Image here]]
(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict;
[[Image here]]