The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The district judge rejected the motion, characterizing the evidence in support of guilt as “substantial.” The judge agreed that Mitchell’s reference to “hogwash” was inappropriate, but the judge did not believe the reference changed the outcome of the case.
Discussion
Lesser Included Offense Instructions
Rodriguez’ first claim of error focuses on the district judge’s omission of juiy instructions on reckless homicides, both second-degree murder and involuntary manslaughter.
*1152Lesser included offense instructions are governed by K.S.A. 22-3414(3):
“In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (2) of K.S.A. 21-3107, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.” K.S.A. 22-3414(3).
In other words, lesser included offense instructions must be given when there is some evidence, emanating from whatever source and proffered by whichever party, that would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime. State v.