City of Wichita v. Denton
[…] The general function of an appellate court is to determine whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial competent evidence and whether the findings are sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusions of law. U.S.D. No. 233 v. Kansas Ass’n of American Educators, 275 Kan. 313, 318, 64 P.3d 372 (2003). An appellate court’s review of conclusions of law is unlimited. Nicholas v. Nicholas, 277 Kan. 171, 177, 83 P.3d 214 (2004). This standard is not altered in the context of an appeal from an eminent domain proceeding. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 26-508(a) (stating that an eminent domain “appeal shall be docketed as a new civil action, the docket fee of a new court action shall be collected and the appeal shall be tried as any other civil action”). We therefore apply the usual test for reviewing the district court’s grant of summaiy judgment: