City of Wichita v. Denton
[…] Nevertheless, the State’s power of eminent domain is limited by both federal and state law. In particular, the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states byway of the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.”

The procedures governing the exercise of eminent domain in Kansas are set forth in the EDPA, K.S.A. 26-501 et seq, K.S.A. 26-513 provides parameters for the property subject to condemnation and the methods for determining the compensation due. The statute commences with a codification of tire Fifth Amendment, providing that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” K.S.A. 26-513(a). Subsection (b) states that in cases where an entire tract of land or property interest is taken, as in the case before us, “tire measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time of the taking.” K.S.A. 26-513(b). “Fair market value” is defined in K.S.A. 26-513(e):