Baker v. State
[…] Thus, during the time relevant to Baker, he had the absolute right to appeal the sentence he received upon remand, and that appeal could have been perfected within 10 days of the date he was re-*491sentenced. See K.S.A. 22-3602; K.S.A. 22-3608. Accordingly, Rule 183(c)(2) effectively prevented Baker from filing a motion under K.S.A. 60-1507 before the expiration of the time to appeal from the sentence received on remand.

The concurring opinion from the Court of Appeals in Baker offers an additional argument for finding that the time limitation under K.S.A. 60-1507 did not begin until Baker was resentenced. K.S.A. 60-1507(a) provides that “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction . . . may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.” In his concurrence, Judge Malone reasons that K.S.A. 60-1507(a) did not allow Baker to file his motion before resentencing because he was not “in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction.” Baker, 42 Kan. App. 2d at 953-54 (Malone, J., concurring).