The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Soon after our decision in Prine I and before the retrial of Prine’s case, the legislature amended K.S.A. 60-455. L. 2009, ch. 103, sec. 12. This amendment was effective before Spear’s trial as well; hence, the same version of the statute applied to his trial as applied to Prine’s retrial. After amendment, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-455 provided, in relevant part:
“(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such persons disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
“(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
[[Image here]]
“(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of chapter 21 of tire Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6418 through 21-6421, and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.”
Subsections (a) and (b) of this provision are substantively identical to the provisions in place before the 2009 amendment that was considered in Prine II; the only alterations are stylistic. The remainder of the amended statute is new. See Prine II, 297 Kan. at 475.