State v. Todd
[…] Herbel, 296 Kan. 1101, 1124, 299 P.3d 292 (2013), and Todd has not persuaded us that the result or rationale of these cases was incorrect. He is not entitled to relief on this issue.

Second-Degree Murder Instruction

Todd’s third claim on appeal is that the district judge was required to instruct sua sponte on second-degree intentional murder as a lesser included offense of felony murder. Again, because this lesser included instruction was neither requested nor its omission objected to, we will not reverse on this basis unless there was clear error.

Under K.S.A. 22-3414(3), a trial court must provide lesser included offense instructions “where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime.” At the time of Todd’s trial, however, felony-murder cases were excluded from application of K.S.A. 22-3414(3) under a court-made exception to the general rule. See State v. Becker, 290 Kan. 842, 856-57, 235 P.3d 424 (2010).