The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In considering whether the district court erred, we will review the actual ruling issued by the district court, not the ruling that it could have issued. See Prine, 297 Kan. at 479 (refusing to consider K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-455[d] in deciding whether trial court erred in admitting evidence under prior version of statute despite the applicability of amended statute at time of trial).
Discussion
The State alleged evidence McCune previously sexually and physically abused A.R. and physically abused her family was admissible under K.S.A. 60-455’s provision allowing admission of prior “crimes or civil wrongs” when the evidence is not used “as the basis for an inference that the person” committed the charged conduct, but rather to “prove some other material fact including, motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”
A district court admits K.S.A. 60-455 evidence using a multistep process. It first determines whether the evidence is relevant to prove a material fact, including deciding whether the proffered material fact is actually in dispute. See State v. Reid, 286 Kan. 494, 503, 186 P.3d 713 (2008).