delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Congress, responding to the outcry by State taxing *370authorities following First Agricultural Bank,6 passed the Act of December 24,1969, supra, Pub. L. No. 91-156, 83 Stat. 434, which had two important components. First, a “temporary amendment” to § 548 allowed certain additional State taxes to be imposed on national banks during an interim period ending on January 1, 1972 (later extended to January 1,1973 by Act of December 22, 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-213, 85 Stat. 775); Section 5(c), quoted above, is part of that amendment. Second, after the interim period, § 548 was superseded by a permanent § 548 which provided that “a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State____” 12 U.S.C. § 548 (1976). This provision effected a total elimination of the immunity from State taxation which national banks had previously enjoyed. We are here concerned only with the interpretation of § 5(c) of the superseded § 548 pertaining to sales or use taxes.