Hawes v. Carberry
[…] And I believed that federal statute authorized me to do what I was doing.

(Emphasis added).

DISCUSSION

Section 10-402 of the Act states in pertinent part:

(a) Unlawful acts—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication; ....

Section 10-401(c) of the Act defines “oral communication” as meaning “any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation.”

*220The evidence was sufficient to show that the March 11,1992 conversation between the Carberrys and Mr. Hawes was a private conversation within the meaning of the Act because appellees had both a subjectively and objectively reasonable expectancy of privacy when they talked to appellant.