Hawes v. Carberry
[…] For reasons that need not be analyzed, appellant contends that the Act is “void” and, therefore, the circuit court had no “subject matter” jurisdiction to hear the Carberrys’ law suit. Assuming, arguendo, that the Act is somehow “void,” this contention goes to the substantive merits of the Carberrys’ suit rather than subject matter jurisdiction. Md. Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol., 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 1-501 of the Cts. & Jud.Proc. Article provides:

The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.

Movant does not contend that any exception to § 1-501 is here relevant. Therefore the motion is denied.

JUDGMENT REVERSED;

COST TO BE PAID BY APPELLEES.

. Mr. Hawes incorrectly called his pleading a “Motion to Dismiss.” Compare, Md.Rule 2-322.