Hawes v. Carberry
[…] Subsequent to these charges having been made and this case being filed, I’ve had occasion to research the law in more depth and now I know more about Maryland’s law. But at the time any of this happened, I had been in Maryland maybe four times in the last ten years all related to this one case, and I have no prior knowledge of anything related to this before having been served. And I believed that federal statute authorized me to do what I was doing.

(Emphasis added).

DISCUSSION

Section 10-402 of the Act states in pertinent part:

(a) Unlawful acts—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication; ....

Section 10-401(c) of the Act defines “oral communication” as meaning “any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation.”

*220The evidence was sufficient to show that the March 11,1992 conversation between the Carberrys and Mr.