I. Did the trial court err in refusing to give the appellant’s instruction no. 21 which was a verdict directing instruction?
[…] The Maryland Wiretap Act, Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § KM01 et seq., defines “wire communication,” in pertinent part, as follows:
*32any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of a connection in a switching station) furnished or operated by any person licensed to engage in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of communications.
Id. § 10-401(l)(i). The Act defines “oral communication,” in pertinent part, as “any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation.” Conspicuously absent from the definition of “wire communication” are the words “in private conversation.” It is this distinction that renders the giving of the reasonable expectation of privacy instruction error in the instant case.