I. Did the trial court err in refusing to give the appellant’s instruction no. 21 which was a verdict directing instruction?
[…] . This deposition testimony was also read into evidence at trial by counsel for appellant.
. The court cited Restatement (Second) of Agency § 231 cmt. a (1958).
. This conclusion presupposes the notion that if Wood’s actions were not violative of the Maryland Wiretap Act, then C & P could not be liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior.
. As we view the facts in a light most favorable to appellant, Beatty, 330 Md. at 738, 625 A.2d 1005, we recount these facts as testified to by Ryder during discovery.
. Under section 10-402(b) of the Maryland Wiretap Act, the interception of wire or oral communications is a felony, punishable by "imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more that $10,000, or both.” Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10-402(b) (1994 Supp.).
. See supra text accompanying note 43.