I. Did the trial court err in refusing to give the appellant’s instruction no. 21 which was a verdict directing instruction?
[…] Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10-402(c)(2) (1994 Supp.).
. Section 10-402(c)(l)(ii)l. provides:
It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords, custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person has been provided with a court order signed by the authorizing judge directing the provision of information, facilities, or technical assistance.
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10—402(c)(l)(ii)l. (1994 Supp.).
. Section 10-410(a) provides in pertinent part:
Civil Liability.—Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications....
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10-410(a).
. Section 10-402(a) provides:
Unlawful acts.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;
(2) Wilfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle;
or
(3) Wilfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle.
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10-402(a) (1994 Supp.).
. Appellees argue in footnote 29 to their brief that “a ‘reckless disregard’ standard is not properly included within the definition of wilful*24ness.”