I. Did the trial court err in refusing to give the appellant’s instruction no. 21 which was a verdict directing instruction?
[…] Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10—402(c)(l)(ii)l. (1994 Supp.).
. Section 10-410(a) provides in pertinent part:
Civil Liability.—Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications....
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 10-410(a).
. Section 10-402(a) provides:
Unlawful acts.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to: