I. Did the trial court err in refusing to give the appellant’s instruction no. 21 which was a verdict directing instruction?
[…] If a facility refuses to disclose a medical record within a reasonable time after a person in interest requests the disclosure, the facility is, in addition to any liability for actual damages, liable for punitive damages.
Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 4-302(d)(2) (1982) (codified as amended at Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 4-309 (1994 Replacement Volume & 1994 Supp.)).
. We find support for this conclusion in the current section of the Health-General Article dealing with penalties for refusal to disclose medical records. As codified in the 1994 Replacement Volume & 1994 Supplement, section 4-309(a), formerly section 4-302(d)(2), has abolished the punitive damages provision, and now provides that “[i]f a health care provider knowingly refuses to disclose a medical record within a reasonable time after a person in interest requests the disclosure, the health care provider is liable for actual damages." Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 4-309(a) (emphasis added); see also Dr. K. v. State Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance, 98 Md.App. 103, 117, 632 A.2d 453 *61(1993), cert. denied, 334 Md. 18, 637 A.2d 1191, cert. denied, - U.S. -, 115 S.Ct. 75, 130 L.Ed.2d 29 (1994).