Department of Health & Mental Hygiene v. Riverview Nursing Centre, Inc.
[…] . An underlying principle of Maryland's reimbursement system calls for investor operated and non-investor operated facilities to be reimbursed under the same formula for capital related costs. The intent of this reimbursement system is to insure that facilities providing the same service—whether those facilities are leased or owned—will receive the same rate of reimbursement. Roger C. Lipitz and Herbert P. Weiss, Dissecting Maryland’s Medicaid System, Contemporary LTC (Long Term Care), February 1985, at 41, 53-54.

. 42 C.F.R. § 413.153, which deals with interest expense, provides:

(a) (1) Principle. Necessary and proper interest on both current and capital indebtedness is an allowable cost....
(b) Definitions.... (1) Interest____
(2) Necessary. Necessary requires that the interest be ...
(iii) reduced by investment income....

. The Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-222(h) (1993 repl. vol.; 1994 Supp.) provides: