Department of Health & Mental Hygiene v. Riverview Nursing Centre, Inc.
[…] Roger C. Lipitz and Herbert P. Weiss, Dissecting Maryland’s Medicaid System, Contemporary LTC (Long Term Care), February 1985, at 41, 53-54.

. 42 C.F.R. § 413.153, which deals with interest expense, provides:

(a) (1) Principle. Necessary and proper interest on both current and capital indebtedness is an allowable cost....
(b) Definitions.... (1) Interest____
(2) Necessary. Necessary requires that the interest be ...
(iii) reduced by investment income....

. The Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-222(h) (1993 repl. vol.; 1994 Supp.) provides:

In a proceeding under this section, the court may:

(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional:
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

. In the NHAB’s final decision in the matter of Riverview, it cited five decisions, dating from 1985, wherein the board upheld the imputation of a mortgage debt and interest thereon for non-investor operated facilities.