Id. at 1122-1123.
Moreover, in Porter Plastics, Inc., 8 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1933 (R.C.1980), the OSHRC recognized that their “precedent holds that an employer is responsible for ensuring the safety of equipment over which it has control but not necessarily ownership.” Id.
We think it is clear that ownership is not, nor should it be, the determinative factor in cases involving appliances brought into the workplace by employees. To conclude otherwise would be in direct conflict with the intent of the general duty clause contained in Md.Code (1974, 1991 Repl. Vol.) Title 5, Subtitle 1, § 5-104(a) of the Labor and Employment Article, which requires that “[e]ach employer shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment that are: (1) safe and healthful.... ” We think that this makes it clear that the employer is generally responsible for the workplace, and not just for those items that are provided the employees by the employer. The place of employment is under the direct control of the employer. Moreover, as we have recognized,