II. Did the circuit court err in entering the three orders that limited Shofer’s damages claims?
[…] The circuit court’s certification and Shofer’s appeal in the case sub judice were counter productive to reaching a conclusion in the long, torturous trip of Shofer v. Hack Co. We have no choice but to remand this case for a trial on the remaining damage items. In the meantime, the parties are no closer to ending this seemingly never ending dispute than they were before the circuit court’s certification.
For the aforegoing reasons, this Court dismisses Shofer’s appeal.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
APPELLANT TO PAY COSTS.
. The Court of Appeals case will be referred to as Shofer I.
. Section 12-301 reads, in part:
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law____
. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references throughout this opinion will be from Md.Code, (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol. 1995 Supp.) § 1-101 etseq. of the Cts. & Jud.Proc.Art.
. Interlocutory is defined as, inter alia, "Provisional; interim; temporary; not final.