II. Did the circuit court err in entering the three orders that limited Shofer’s damages claims?
[…] . Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references throughout this opinion will be from Md.Code, (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol. 1995 Supp.) § 1-101 etseq. of the Cts. & Jud.Proc.Art.
. Interlocutory is defined as, inter alia, "Provisional; interim; temporary; not final. Something intervening between the commencement and the end of a suit which decides some point or matter, but is not a final decision of the whole controversy.” Black’s Law Dictionary 815 (6th ed. 1991).
. Section 12-303 reads, in part, "A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case....” Section 12-303 then provides a laundry list of appealable interlocutory orders. None of these legislatively created exceptions to the final judgment rule apply in this appeal.