II. Did the circuit court err in entering the three orders that limited Shofer’s damages claims?
[…] Md.Code, (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol. 1995 Supp.) § 12-301 of the Cts. & Jud.Proc.Art.2 Section 12-301 outlines this final judgment rule, which is the foundation for appellate jurisdiction in Maryland.3 To qualify as a final judgment, “The judgment [of the lower court] must settle the rights of the parties, thereby concluding the cause of action----” Estep v. Georgetown Leather, 320 Md. 277, 282, 577 A.2d 78 (1990); see also County Comm’rs v. Schrodel, 320 Md. 202, 209, 577 A.2d 39 (1990) (stating that “[o]rdinarily a judgment is final, for the purposes of an appeal under § 12-301, ‘only if it terminates the action in [the trial] court’ ” (quoting Bunting v. State, 312 Md. 472, 476, 540 A.2d 805 (1988)); Md.Code, (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol., 1995 Supp.) § 12-101© of the Cts. & Jud.Proc.Art. (defining final judgment as “a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court ... from which an appeal ... may be taken”).
Generally, interlocutory orders, such as the three orders in this case, do not qualify as appealable orders under section 12-301.4 Most interlocutory orders lack the “finality” characteristic that section 12-301 requires.