Genesis Health Ventures, Inc. v. Muller
[…] It must be remembered that Orphans’ Courts are not courts of general jurisdiction; on the contrary, they are courts of special and limited jurisdiction only, and they cannot, under pretext of incidental or constructive authority, exercise jurisdiction not expressly conferred by law.

Id. (quoting Crandall v. Crandall, 218 Md. 598, 600, 147 A.2d 754 (1959)). Because the lower court was limited to the authority “expressly conferred by law,” it is necessary to examine an Orphans’ Court’s statutory authority.2

Section 2-102(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article addresses such authority. It states:

(a) Powers. — The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent....

Md.Code (1991 Repl.Vol., 1997 Supp.), Est. & Trusts (E.T.) § 2-102(a). In a prior interpretation of this enumerated power, we concluded that “[t]he [0]rphans[’][C]ourt has jurisdiction to consider and adjudicate claims against an estate.”