Because the instant matter is not an appeal from a final judgment, nor does it come within any exception to Maryland Rule 2-602, we shall dismiss this appeal.
[…] Appellant requested that the trial judge reconsider its decision to grant appellee’s motion to dismiss. On July 30, 2007, the court denied appellant’s motion for reconsideration.
ANALYSIS
As conceded by the parties during oral argument before this Court, the trial court adjudicated “the rights and liabilities of fewer than all of the parties to the action” in dismissing appellee, one of the six named defendants and, therefore, the court’s order does not constitute a final judgment. See Md. Rule 2-602. Pursuant to § 12-301 of Md.Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,2 “a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal *689case by a circuit court.” See also § 12 — 101(f) (defining “final judgment” as “a judgment ... or other action by a court ... from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken”).