IV. Was the evi
[…] Ann. Revised Code Wash. § 46.61.024 (emphasis added). The amendment changed the requirement that the officer’s vehicle “be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle” to include the language that the vehicle be “equipped with lights and sirens.”
(2) Arizona
The Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two, in State v. Schultz, 123 Ariz. 120, 597 P.2d 1023 (1979), reversed a defendant’s conviction for fleeing from a law enforcement vehicle, in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 28-622.01, which provides:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing, official law enforcement vehicle which is being operated in the manner described in subsection C of § 28-624 is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one year nor more than five years or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both.