IV. Was the evi
[…] Therefore, “the state failed to prove essential elements of the offense charged.”)).
(4) North Dakota
The Supreme Court of North Dakota in State v. Erdman, 422 N.W.2d 808 (N.D.1988), reversed the defendant’s conviction for fleeing a police officer, in violation of North Dakota Century Code (“N.D.C.C.”) § 39-10-71 (1985), which provided:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle, when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform, prominently displaying his badge of office, and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
(Emphasis added) (emphasis in original omitted). The Court found that it was undisputed that the police officers were not wearing uniforms and were in unmarked vehicles; therefore, *106the defendant’s conviction for violating N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71 was reversed. Id. at 810. The Court explained: