IV. Was the evi
[…] Consequently, the fact that a police vehicle displays both red and blue lights would not make it a marked police vehicle. 76 Op. Att’y Gen. at 215 n. 1.
Id. at 627.
(6) Florida
The Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District, in Gorsuch v. State, 797 So.2d 649, 650 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2001), reversed a defendant’s conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer in violation of Florida Statutes (“Fla.Stat.”) § 316.1935 (2000), which provided:
(1) It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the *108officer, and a person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle with siren and lights activated, and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding drives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Id. (emphasis in original).