IV. Was the evi
[…] Id. (footnote omitted).
(5) Wisconsin
The Court of Appeals of Wisconsin in State v. Oppermann, 156 Wis.2d 241, 456 N.W.2d 625, 626 (1990), rejected the trial court’s finding that “so long as a car is equipped with lights and a siren, whether visible to the public or not, it is a police vehicle and therefore is marked in some fashion as a police vehicle.” In Oppermann, the defendant was convicted of knowingly fleeing a marked police vehicle in violation of Wisconsin Statutes (“Wis.Stat.”) § 346.04(3), which provides:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic *107officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall he increase the speed of his vehicle or extinguish the lights of his vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
456 N.W.2d at 626 (emphasis added). The Court addressed whether a vehicle equipped only with “red lights and a siren” is a “marked police car.” Id. The Court explained:
The keystone of the fleeing charge is “knowingly” fleeing an officer.