IV. Was the evi
[…] It was not ‘marked’ with lettering or a logo on the doors.” Id. at 495. The defendant when first approached by the officer braked hard and then drove off at a high speed for about two miles. Id. The defendant subsequently abandoned the car and ran on foot. Id. The defendant “admitted he saw the officer behind [him].” Id.
The defendant was charged with violating Washington, Rev. Code Wash. (RCW) § 46.61.024, which provided:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his *99vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
(Emphasis added). The Court addressed “whether the flashing lights and siren ‘appropriately marked’ the undercover Bronco as a police vehicle, absent a police logo or lettering on the sides.” Id.