IV. Was the evi
[…] In the absence of any proof of that element appellant’s conviction cannot stand.
597 P.2d at 1024.
(3) Georgia
The Court of Appeals of Georgia in Stephens v. State, 278 Ga.App. 694, 629 S.E.2d 565, 566 (2006), reversed the defen*104dant’s conviction for possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute. In Stephens, the defendant was arrested for attempting to elude a non-uniformed detective, who was following the defendant in an unmarked car, in violation of Official Code of Georgia Annotated (“O.C.G.A.”) § 40-6-395(a) which provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked[7] showing it to be an official police vehicle.
*105629 S.E.2d at 567 (emphasis added) (emphasis in original omitted). The Court concluded that: “Where the record ‘is devoid of any evidence that the officer who signaled appellant to stop was in uniform prominently displaying his badge of office or that the officer’s vehicle was appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle,’ the essential elements of the crime are not present.” Id. (citing Phillips v.