IV. Was the evi
[…] The State contends that Sergeant Hill’s initiation of the siren and red and blue lights on the windshield visor of the vehicle “provide[d] appropriate notice to [appellant] of the vehicle’s use by a police officer.” The State points out that the testimony of defense witness, Sullivan, confirmed the State’s contention that appellant knew he was being pursued by a police vehicle. The State contends that whether Sergeant Hill was operating a “vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle” was a factual determination for the jury.
Maryland statute T.A. § 21-904(c) provides:
(c) Fleeing on foot. — If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver’s vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.
(Emphasis added). When an issue on appeal involves an interpretation and application of Maryland statutory law, this Court must determine whether the trial court’s conclusions are legally correct under a de novo standard of review. Schisler v. State, 394 Md. 519, 535, 907 A.2d 175 (2006).
In our view, with the argument that the legislature has not defined the phrase “appropriately marked as an official police *97vehicle,” appellant raises an issue of statutory interpretation.