IV. Was the evi
[…] In Hankins v. State, 80 Md.App. 647, 565 A.2d 686 (1989), the Court of Special Appeals correctly concluded that the same result pertains with respect to possession and distribution.
Id. In Anderson, the Court stated:
Criminal Law Art. § 5-601(a)(l) makes it unlawful to possess a controlled dangerous substance. The word “possess” *88is defined in § 5-101(u) as to “exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” Section 5-602(1) makes it unlawful to distribute a controlled dangerous substance....