IV. Was the evi
[…] Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing, official law enforcement vehicle which is being operated in the manner described in subsection C of § 28-624 is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one year nor more than five years or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both. Such law enforcement vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official law enforcement vehicle.
Id. at 1023 (emphasis added). A.R.S. Subsection C of § 28-624 provides:
*103C. The exemptions authorized by this section for an authorized emergency vehicle apply only if the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary and if the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of the vehicle, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red or red and blue light or lens visible from in front of the vehicle.
In Schultz, the pursuing officer was in an unmarked police car. The Court held that: