IV. Was the evi
[…] In Estrella, the Court of Appeal of California, Fifth Appellate District, found that although a red light and siren alone do not distinctively mark a police vehicle, under the circumstances of the case, where there were additional devices on the police vehicle such as — headlights (wigwag lights), flashing blue and clear lights, and the officers being in police department clothing— the vehicle was distinctively marked as a police vehicle. 31 Cal.App.4th at 723, 37 Cal.Rptr.2d 383. California Vehicle Code (“Cal.Veh.Code”) § 2800.1 provides:
Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist:
(a) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
(b) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
(c) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
(d) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section *110830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (Stats.1988, ch. 504, § 1, p.1918.)
Id. at 721, 37 Cal.Rptr.2d 383 (emphasis added).