Johnson v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] Polomski, 344 Md. at 78, 684 A.2d 1338. In its present form, LE § 9-503(a) thus accords “special treatment to employees in particular professions” who are afflicted with certain enumerated occupational diseases by creating a presumption of compensability for workers such as firefighters, police officers and other employees in certain occupations.10 See [Ernest ] Johnson v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore City, 387 Md. 1, 15, 874 A.2d 439 (2005).

Of particular relevance, LE § 9-503(a) provides:

(a) A paid firefighter, paid fire fighting instructor, or sworn member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal employed by an airport authority, a county, a fire control district, a municipality, or the State or a volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire fighting instructor, volunteer rescue squad member, or volunteer advanced life support unit member who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title is presumed to have an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if:
(1) the individual has heart disease, hypertension, or lung disease;
(2) the heart disease, hypertension, or lung disease results in partial or total disability or death; and
(3) in the case of a volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire fighting instructor, volunteer rescue squad member, or volunteer advanced life support unit member, the individ*689ual has met a suitable standard of physical examination before becoming a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, rescue squad member, or advanced life support unit member.

Md.Code (1991, 2008 RepLVol., 2009 Supp.), § 9-503(a) of the Labor & Employment Article. The offset provision at LE § 9-503(e) in turn now permits the recovery of dual benefits, subject to the amount capped by the employee’s weekly salary, as follows: