Johnson v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] 1951 Laws of Md., Chap. 287, § 22(a).

. The Court of Appeals has pointed out with respect to the predecessor to LE § 9-503 that the provision "is reflective of a social policy affording preferential treatment to fire fighters disabled by [occupational disease].” Montgomery County Fire Bd. v. Fisher, 298 Md. 245, 257, 468 A.2d 625 (1983).

. At the time of the decision in Johnson v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 387 Md. 1, 874 A.2d 439 (2005), LE § 9-503(e) provided:

(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any paid firefighter ... who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a), *691(b), (c), or (d) of this section shall receive the benefits in addition to any benefits that the individual or the dependents of the individual are entitled to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the claim.
(2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to the ... firefighter!.]

Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl.Vol.), § 9-503(e) of the Labor and Employment Article.