Lipitz v. Hurwitz
[…] Second, we address whether a literal interpretation of the Act, as applied to the facts of this case, would lead to an absurd or illogical result in violation of the absurdity rule. Next, we must decide whether the Lipitzes can use the doctrine of equitable estoppel to avoid the disclosure requirements set out in the Act. Finally, we must determine whether Hurwitz violated the doctrine of good faith and fair dealing in cancelling the contract to purchase the Lipitz home.3

*216 I. Member of the Public

Section 11B-106(a) of the Act states that “[a] contract for the resale of a lot within a development ... to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes, is not enforceable by the vendor unless” certain disclosures are provided by the vendor to the prospective purchaser. (Emphasis added).