Lipitz v. Hurwitz
[…] (Citations omitted). Thus, the phrase “member of the public” must be interpreted in the context of its surrounding language and the context of the Act as a whole. Id.

RP § 11B-106 sets out procedures to be followed for, as stated in the provision’s heading, the “initial sale of [a] lot in [a] development containing 12 or fewer lots.” RP § 11B-107(a) sets out procedures to be followed for, as stated in the provision’s heading, the “[i]nitial sale of [a] lot not intended to be occupied or rented for residential purposes.” (Emphasis added).

Specifically, RP § 11B-106(a) states (all emphases added):

*218(a) Contract.—A contract for the resale of a lot within a development, or for the initial sale of a lot within a development containing 12 or fewer lots, to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes, is not enforceable by the vendor unless [certain disclosures are made]:
Contrast this usage with RP § 11B-107(a), which states (all emphases added):
(a) Contract.—A contract for the initial sale of a lot in a development of any size to a person who does not intend to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes is not enforceable by the vendor unless [certain disclosures are made]:

The two statutory provisions have two primary differences: (1) RP § 11B-106(a) applies to “a member of the public,” whereas RP § 11B-107(a) applies to “a person”; and (2) RP § 11B-106(a) applies to those “who intend[] to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes ” and RP § 11B-107(a) applies those “who do[] not intend to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes.” To be clear: the purpose of this contrasting language is to distinguish those who intend to live in the residence from those who do not intend to live in the residence.