Lipitz v. Hurwitz
[…] Winston stated that there was

concern that since the phrase ‘to members of the public’ was not defined, it was possible that someone would interpret this as applying to all sales by developers, even sales to other developers. To alleviate this potential problem, I suggest that ... after the word ‘public’ the phrase ‘who intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes’ be inserted.

Indeed, the clause “who intends to occupy for residential purposes” was added in several places in the Act to distinguish sales to developers from sales to non-developers. This is why RP § 11B-106 and RP § 11B-107 provide different sets of disclosures depending on whether the purchaser “intends to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes,” (i.e. is a non-developer) or “does not intend to occupy or rent the lot for residential purposes,” (i.e. is a developer). The Act imposes different disclosure requirements upon a seller depending upon the buyer’s reasons for purchasing the property. The Act does not distinguish between buyers who already own property within a development and buyers who do not.