Is an assignee of a second mortgage loan liable for the lender’s violations of the SMLL?[1]
[…] First, referencing the closing fees identified above, the Thompkinses asserted, in essence, that MLN charged fees in addition to a loan origination fee, and that the charging of such additional fees was in violation of the SMLL. See CL § 12-411 (“A lender may not directly or indirectly, contract for, charge, or receive, any interest, discount, fee, fine, commission, brokerage, charge, or other consideration in excess of that permitted by this subtitle.”); CL § 12-405(a)(3).6 Second, the Thompkinses alleged that MLN failed to provide the proper disclosure form as required by the SMLL. See CL § 12-407.1 (“The Commissioner shall develop and prepare a form that each lender shall furnish to an applicant for a secondary mortgage loan. The form shall state the following: (1) The purpose for which the loan is to be used; (2) A disclosure that, if the loan is for a commercial purpose, the borrower shall forfeit certain *692rights.”).7 Third, the Thompkinses claimed that they were improperly charged a broker’s or finder’s fee (without having first entered into a separate and distinct written agreement with the mortgage broker) in violation of the SMLL. See CL § 12-805(d)(l) (“A finder’s fee may not be charged