Is an assignee of a second mortgage loan liable for the lender’s violations of the SMLL?[1]
[…] We have a particularly helpful and accessible guide in our search for legislative intent. “Unlike most state statutory enactments, the U.C.C. is accompanied by a useful aid for determining the purpose of its provisions—the official comments of the Code’s draftsmen. While these comments are not controlling authority and may not be used to vary the plain language of the statute, they are an excellent place to begin a search for the legislature’s intent when it adopted the Code.” Messing, 373 Md. at 685, 821 A.2d 22.
*698Thus, we start our examination with the text of CL § 3-306. That section states, in its entirety (emphasis added):
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
The Official Comment to CL § 3-306 reads in its entirety as follows (emphasis added):