Is an assignee of a second mortgage loan liable for the lender’s violations of the SMLL?[1]
[…] Law § 3-306, which provides that a person taking an instrument, other than a person having the rights of a holder-in-due-course, is subject to a claim of a possessory or property right in the instrument or its proceeds?
2. Is an assignee of a second mortgage subject to the SMLL claims that could be raised by the borrower against the originating lender by operation of Maryland common law?
. We are not presented with the question of whether such claims can be asserted as a defense in an action by an assignee to enforce the loan instrument.
. CL § 12-401(b) defines a lender as "a licensee” or "a person who makes a secondary mortgage loan but is exempt expressly from the licensing requirements of the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law.” CL § 12-401(c) defines a licensee as "a person who is licensed under the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law.”
. The Thompkinses voluntarily dismissed all claims pending against MLN prior to this appeal.