Is an assignee of a second mortgage loan liable for the lender’s violations of the SMLL?[1]
[…] . CL § 12-401(b) defines a lender as "a licensee” or "a person who makes a secondary mortgage loan but is exempt expressly from the licensing requirements of the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law.” CL § 12-401(c) defines a licensee as "a person who is licensed under the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law.”
. The Thompkinses voluntarily dismissed all claims pending against MLN prior to this appeal.
. As is relevant to this appeal, the complaint and amended complaint differ primarily in the amount of damages requested.
. Section 12-405 provides, in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) Origination fee.—
(1) A lender may collect a loan origination fee for making a loan under this subtitle only as provided in this section.
(2) The aggregate amount of the loan origination fee imposed by a lender under this section when combined with any finder’s fee imposed by a mortgage broker under § 12-804 of this title may not exceed the greater of:
(i) $ 500 or 10 percent of the net proceeds of a commercial loan of $ 75,000 or less made under this subtitle; or
(ii) $ 250 or 10 percent of the net proceeds of any other loan made under this subtitle.
(3) A lender may not collect from the borrower any other commission, finder’s fee, or point for obtaining, procuring, or placing a loan under this subtitle.
. In Polek v.