Is an assignee of a second mortgage loan liable for the lender’s violations of the SMLL?[1]
[…] Like the plaintiffs in Crowder, the Thompkinses have not made a claim on the loan instrument or its proceeds. Instead, they seek statutory damages as a result of alleged violations of the SMLL. The basis for their claim is CL § 12-413. Their claims do not involve questions of who has the right to possess a note or to receive the note’s proceeds, which is the purview of § 3-306. CL § 3-306 is, therefore, inapplicable to the specific facts of this case.
*700II. Commercial Law Article § 3-305
Mountaineer contends that the Thompkinses’ claims are claims in recoupment and that CL § 3-305 is the statute that applies here. Section 3-305 states, in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is ... not subject to claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder.
By its plain meaning, CL § 3-305(a) applies only to actions to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument. The Official Comment to CL § 3-305 supports this conclusion.11 In the instant case, the loan had been paid in full three years before suit was filed. Mountaineer is not seeking to enforce the instrument, and it would make no sense to bring an action to collect a debt that had been paid in full.