Affirmed by unpublished opinion. Judge Shedd wrote the opinion, in which Judge Wilkinson and Judge Niemeyer joined.
[…] (“TILA"). By its terms, HOEPA seeks only to regulate a special class of loans known as “high-cost mortgages.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(l)(i)-(ii). If a loan qualifies as a high-cost mortgage, HOEPA requires the lender to comply with special disclosure requirements and prohibits the mortgages from containing certain potentially abusive terms. 15 U.S.C. § 1639. Lenders who fail to comply with these HOEPA requirements may be liable for penalties or damages, and the borrower has the right to rescind the loan within a specified time period. Id. §§ 1635, 1640.
. Section 3-306 provides:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
Md.Code Ann., Com. Law, § 3-306.
.HOEPA’s assignee liability provision provides in relevant part: