ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] We answer Question I in the affirmative, concluding that the Orphans’ Court erred by striking the January 11, 2012 notice of appeal to this Court. On that basis, we shall vacate the Orphans’ Court’s May 30, 2012 Order. We also shall reopen the appeal in this Court that was designated Case No. 2858, September 2011 Term, and was administratively closed as a consequence of the Orphans’ Court’s erroneous ruling.
DISCUSSION
Under Md.Code (1957, 2013 Repl.Vol.), section 12-501(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), “[a] party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.”10 In all counties except Harford and Montgomery Counties, where the circuit court *380sits as the Orphans’ Court, when there is a final judgment, a party may opt, instead of noting an appeal to this Court, to take a de novo appeal to the circuit court. CJP § 12-502(a). See also Rule 6-463.