In re Estate of Bechtel
[…] 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(e)(4) (emphasis added).

Initially, we note that 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(e)(4), supra, which was relied upon by the orphans’ court, was added by amendment to Section 5601 in 1999, by Act 1999-39. The Act was approved on October 12, 1999, and took effect 60 days later, on December 12, 1999. The Historical and Statutory Notes following Section 5601 explain that certain amendments of Act 1999-39 only applied to powers of attorney executed on or after the effective date of the amendments, and the remaining amendments, which include Section 5601(e), applied to any use of a power of attorney after the effective date of the amendments. See Act 1999-39, Section 13(8) (“The remaining amendments in this Act shall apply beginning with the effective date of the amendments of those sections”); Section 14(2) (“The remainder of this Act shall take effect in sixty (60) days”).