Sanchez v. State
[…] In sum, for the reasons set forth above we shall reverse appellant’s 2012 and 2013 convictions for failing to register as a sex offender.

JUDGMENTS REVERSED.

COSTS TO BE PAID BY FREDERICK COUNTY.

. For his 2012 failure to register conviction, appellant was sentenced to three years of imprisonment, all but six months suspended, and two years of supervised probation. For his 2013 failure to register conviction, appellant was sentenced to one year and a day imprisonment.

. The 2009 amendments required retroactive sex offender registration for certain child sex offenders. C.P. § 11-702.1(c); 2009 Md. Laws, Chap. 541.

. Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides:

That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.

. To the extent that the State seems to suggest that there was an additional sex offense that caused appellant to register, the record belies such an argument.