Baldwin v. Baynard
[…] Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468, 648 A.2d 1016 (1994).

DISCUSSION

I. Visitation

Father argues that the circuit court misapplied § 9-101 of the Family Law Article, which requires the court to assess the likelihood of future abuse after finding reasonable grounds to believe a party has previously abused or neglected a child. As such, Father maintains that the ruling imposing supervised visitation must be vacated. We disagree.

Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation *106arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

FL § 9-101. Pursuant to FL § 9-101, the court must engage in a two step process. First, the court must consider whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding. Id. The preponderance of the evidence standard applies when the court determines whether reasonable grounds exist. Volodarsky v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 308, 916 A.2d 991 (2007). Second, the court must determine whether it has been demonstrated that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect by the party. The court is explicitly prohibited from granting custody or unsupervised visitation to a party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. Moreover, “[t]he burden is on the parent previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b).” In re Yve S. 373 Md. 551, 587, 819 A.2d 1030 (2003).