Baldwin v. Baynard
[…] The circuit court was well within its discretion in making its determination that joint custody was inappropriate and Mother should be granted sole custody. The circuit court’s ruling was based upon sound legal principles and factual findings that were not clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we find the circuit court’s award of sole legal custody to Mother was not an abuse of discretion.

III. Attorney’s Fees

Finally, Father contends that the court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees to Mother because it failed to consider Father’s ability to pay. Family Law Article § 12-103 authorizes a trial judge to make an award of counsel fees to one party from the other under certain conditions. The section provides:

(a) In general. — The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:

(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or

(2) files any form of proceeding:

(i) to recover arrearages of child support;

(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or

(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.

(b) Required considerations. Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;

(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.

*113(c) Absence of substantial justification. — Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

FL § 12-103.

Here, Mother requested reimbursement for her legal fees which was granted by the circuit court.