The other tax exemption statute was enacted at a much later date. It is a part of the general property tax law, with a s
[…] Justice Dethmers’ opinion insofar as the north 90 feet of the property in question is involved. I am not in accord with his conclusions relative to the south 60 feet. This property was purchased by plaintiffs in 1934, and has never been used as a cemetery. There never has been a burial in it. The property in question has a house on it, and was used as a home for the caretaker. Prom 1934 to 1937 the house was rented for $12 per month.
There are 2 tax-exemption statutes relating to cemeteries. The first enactment on this subject was PA 1869, No 12, § 8 (CL 1948, § 456.108 [Stat Ann § 21.878]), which reads as follows:
“Sec. 8. All the lands of said corporation enclosed and set apart for cemetery purposes, and all rights of burial therein shall be wholly exempt from taxation of any kind whatsoever.”
It is to be noted that section 8 of the above act has never been changed. One of the purposes of the act was to encourage the establishment of rural cemeteries.