Berlin v. Gaines Township
[…] "In the instant cause, petitioner has not alleged that any material facts have changed since the prior appeal; nor has petitioner alleged that there has been any change in the applicable law. Therefore, the final decision of the tribunal in MTT Docket No. 41010, entered September 13, 1982, is equally applicable to the instant cause, and the reasoning therein is hereby adopted by the tribunal as the findings of fact and conclusions of law in the instant cause.”

Subparagraph "Sixth” of MCL 211.7; MSA 7.7 exempts from the property tax "all lands used exclusively as burial grounds”. In turn, MCL 128.111; MSA 5.3161 provides for the creation of private burial grounds:

"That it shall be lawful for any person or persons in this state to lay out and survey any tract of land, not included within the corporate limits of any city or village, which may be owned by such person or persons, as a private burial grounds for the use of their families or descendants and purposes of interment of members of such families and descendants, and for no other purpose, not exceeding in quantity 1 acre of land, and may make a deed of the same to some person or persons to be named therein as trustees, with such provisions for continuing such trusteeship as they shall deem necessary, which said deed shall be acknowledged by such persons making the same, in the same manner as other deeds of land, and shall be recorded in the county where such land shall lie.” (Emphasis added.)

*341MCL 128.112; MSA 5.3162 further provides for tax exemption for such private burial grounds and states the effect of compliance with MCL 128.111; MSA 5.3161: