Berlin v. Gaines Township
[…] (Emphasis added.)

*341MCL 128.112; MSA 5.3162 further provides for tax exemption for such private burial grounds and states the effect of compliance with MCL 128.111; MSA 5.3161:

"Such land so laid out and described in said deed, when recorded in the register’s office of the county where such land lies, shall operate as a grant forever of the land described in such deed to said trustees and their successors forever, for the purposes described in said deed; and no sale, judgment, or decree shall be made which shall have the effect to divert the same from the objects of said grant, set forth in such deed; and the same shall not be taxed for any purpose, or be subject to any sale for taxes, or upon any execution, attachment, or other order of sale made by any court; and any deed made by said trustees or their successors, or upon any sale made for taxes, or upon any execution, or decree, or order of sale made by any court of said lands, or any part thereof, or any tenements, tombs or other structures thereon and appurtenant thereto, shall be void and shall convey no interest or title to the grantee named in such deed.”

Here, there is no dispute that the subject parcel is not within any city limit, that a proper survey was performed, that the site is a private burial ground, that it is less than one acre of land, or that it was duly recorded in the manner prescribed.