The second question asked this Court follows:
[…] The second question asked this Court follows:
"Is a school .district subject to the 15 mill limitations of Section 6 of Article 9 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 if it imposes an ad valorem tax to pay principal and interest on notes or bonds issued to fund present or projected operating deficits as provided in Section 681 of Act No. 269 of the Public Acts of 1955, as amended by Act No. 1 of the Public Acts of 1973, being sections [sic]340.681 of the Compiled Laws of 1970?”
*186The pertinent part of Const 1963, art 9, § 6 reads as follows:
"Sec. 6. Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. * * * These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills on each dollar of valuation, for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors, qualified under Section 6 of Article II of this constitution, voting on the question.
"The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township', charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law.”
The provisions of 1973 PA 1 relevant to our determination of constitutionality under art 9, § 6 are §§ 681(2) and 681(4).
Section 681(2) provides as follows: