Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1986 Pa 281
[…] This aspect of the request need not be decided until after the Court decides, when presented,6 the statutory construction question whether one legislative enactment or the other takes precedence. It is well established that a constitutional question will not be reached if the matter can appropriately be decided on some other basis.7

The majority distinguishes the first paragraph of art 9, § 6 from the second paragraph of art 9, § 6, which provides that the "foregoing [fifteen-mill] limitation[] shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors . . . which taxes may be *137imposed without limitation as to rate or amount.”8 The majority finds that the second paragraph "does speak of [the] purpose or use” to which ad valorem tax revenues generated by millage approved by the electors pursuant to the second paragraph may be put9 and does not simply place a limitation on the tax rate.