The questions presented are:
[…] Finally, they cite the Legislature’s exclusive power to allocate the use of taxes, which, they maintain, is what it did in enacting the ldfa.
b
As we have noted above, our inquiry into the *110constitutionality of the ldfa is limited. The statute is vested with a presumption of constitutionality, and it is not our role to second-guess the Legislature regarding the wisdom of tax increment financing from a public policy perspective.13
We turn first to the words of the constitutional provision. The first sentence of Const 1963, art 9, § 6 states the general rule:
[T]he total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized.
The next sentence of the provision describes the • first exception to the general rule. In lieu of the fifteen-mill limitation,
separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts . . . may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors ....
These separate tax limitations must be adopted "[u]nder procedures provided by law,” and the aggregate of the limitations "shall not exceed 18 mills . . . .”