The questions presented are:
[…] Therefore, we cannot accept the argument that tax increment financing violates art 9, § 6 by diverting taxes from the purposes for which they were levied or by diverting to the authority district revenues that were levied by local taxing units. We emphasize that the first paragraph of art 9, § 6 does not address the question of "purpose”; it places a limitation on the tax rate, not on tax revenues or their use.
The second paragraph of art 9, § 6, known as the nonapplication provision provides:
The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other *112evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or, subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law.
This provision does speak of purpose or use in that it creates a millage limitation exception for taxes imposed for the payment of certain bonding and other evidences of indebtedness when that indebtedness was approved by a vote of the people.