Michigan Canners & Freezers Assn. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Board
[…] If an objection is made, the board must hold a "mail referendum” within 30 days to "determine * * * if producers assent to the accreditation of the association”. If "more than 50% of the producers * * * who produce more than 50% of the volume of the affected commodity” agree to be represented by the association, then producers "in the bargaining unit shall be deemed to have assented to accreditation”. MCLA 290.710(2); MSA 12.94(110)(2). With assent, accreditation is effective immediately; without it, accreditation is denied. MCLA 290.710(3); MSA 12.94(110)(3).

An accredited association "shall represent all producers, members and nonmembers alike”. It acts "as exclusive sales agents for the bargaining unit in negotiations with handlers”. MCLA 290.710(1); MSA 12.94(110)(1). This is an expansive grant of authority. The Legislature provided a deliberate procedure permitting informed decision-making by the producers. The board does not make the ultimate determination of accreditation.