Michigan Canners & Freezers Assn. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Board
[…] The Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Act, MCLA 290.701 et seq.; MSA 12.94(101) et seq., was designed

"to permit producers of agriculture commodities to be represented by associations; to create an agricultural marketing and bargaining board; to provide for the accreditation of associations; to establish obligations on the part of handlers and associations; to provide for arbitration; to define unfair practices; and to prescribe penalties.”

Agricultural commodities are "all perishable fruits and vegetables as defined by the board”. MCLA 290.702(f); MSA 12.94(102)(f). Producers of commodities may form

"a cooperative association of producers or a division thereof, or federation of cooperative associations of producers engaged in the marketing, bargaining, shipping or processing functions of an agricultural commodity on behalf of its members who are producers of such agricultural commodity.” MCLA 290.702(a); MSA 12.94(102)(a).

Associations may seek accreditation from the board. See MCLA 290.707-290.710; MSA 12.94(107)-12.94(110). The board has 60 days to make a preliminary determination.