Michigan Canners & Freezers Assn. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Board
[…] This is an expansive grant of authority. The Legislature provided a deliberate procedure permitting informed decision-making by the producers. The board does not make the ultimate determination of accreditation. That decision lies in the hands of the producers.

Compare with this the Legislature’s concern with unfair practices. All associations, accredited or not, are covered. They are protected from the unfair practices of handlers. MCLA 290.704(1); MSA 12.94(104)(1). They are prohibited from committing unfair practices against handlers. MCLA 290.704(2); MSA 12.94(104)(2).

The board may receive complaints. If it "consid*354ers that there is reasonable cause to believe that a person charged has committed a practice in violation of this act”, the board must hold a hearing. MCLA 290.704(3); MSA 12.94(104X3). If "a preponderance of the evidence” shows a violation, the board "shall issue * * * an order requiring him to cease the violation and shall order further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this act”. MCLA 290.704(4); MSA 12.94(104X4).

The Legislature selected the Court of Appeals as the forum to review the board action.