(dissenting). This is an extraordinary case.
[…] MCL 125.1622; MSA 5.3520(22). (Emphasis added.)
It is under this section that the property was taken to establish CIP and it is this section whose constitutionality is examined here.
Ill
Public Use and Public Purpose Distinguished
Section 2 of art 10 of the state constitution, the taking clause, provides in pertinent part, "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation”. (Emphasis added.) Although not stated affirmatively, it is axiomatic that the provision proscribes the taking of private property for private use.