Rowell v. Security Steel Processing Co.
[…] Such an interpretation is in accordance with the overriding purpose of the section, which is to provide for a computation of an average weekly wage that "fairly represents” the employee’s earning capacity as fixed at the time of injury. [Ante at 349.]

II

A

Contrary to the method utilized by the majority, I begin by examining the language employed by the Legislature to resolve this issue. MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) provides:

(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to this section as fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employments covered by this act in which the employee was working at the time of the personal injury. The weekly loss in wages shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and determined considering the nature and extent of the personal injury. The compensation payable, when added to the employee’s wage earning capacity after the personal injury in the same or other employments, shall not *361exceed the employee’s average weekly earnings at the time of the injury.
(2) As used in this act, "average weekly wage” means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury in all employment, inclusive of overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or other benefits which continue during the disability.