We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the order of the WCAC.
On August 26, 1986, plaintiff Margaret DiBenedetto was injured in the course of her part-time employment as a licensed practical nurse at West Shore Hospital. Plaintiff’s employer voluntarily paid her worker’s compensation benefits at a rate of $108.12 a week. On May 17, 1989, more than two years after her injury, plaintiff requested an increased benefit rate under subsection 356(1) of the wdca. MCL 418.356(1); MSA 17.237(356)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
An injured employee who, at the time of the personal injuiy, is entitled to a rate of compensation less than 50% of the then applicable state average weekly wage as determined for the year in which the injury occurred pursuant to section 355, may be entitled to an increase in benefits after *3982 years of continuous disability. After 2 years of continuous disability, the employee may petition for a hearing at which the employee may present evidence, that by virtue of the employee’s age, education, training, experience, or other documented evidence which would fairly reflect the employee’s earning capacity, the employee’s earnings would have been expected to increase. Upon presentation of this evidence, a worker’s compensation magistrate may order an adjustment of the compensation rate up to 50% of the state average weekly wage for the year in which the employee’s injury occurred. The adjustment of compensation, if ordered, shall be effective as of the date of the employee’s petition for the hearing. . . . There shall be only 1 adjustment made for an employee under this subsection.
The worker’s compensation magistrate determined that plaintiff was totally disabled as a result of her work-related injuries and was therefore entitled to benefits. The Aww plaintiff received from her employment in 1986, before the date of her injury, was $141.61. The magistrate determined that plaintiff’s aww would have been expected to increase from $141.61 to $365.38 by the time she filed her 1989 petition, but for her 1986 work-related injury.