Plaintiff subsequently returned to work at West Shore Hospital, although not in her skilled employment as a licensed practical nurse. She worked a part-time schedule until late 1990 or early 1991, when she began full-time work. Her weekly wage from this employment fluctuated between $250 and $370. In March 1993, the SIF petitioned for termination of *399plaintiffs wage loss benefits under subsection 301(5)(c), arguing that plaintiff earned more from her subsequent employment than the aww she received before the date of her injury. MCL 418.301(5)(c); MSA 17.237(301) (5) (c) provides, in pertinent part:
If disability is established pursuant to subsection (4), entitlement to weekly wage loss benefits shall be determined pursuant to this section and as follows:
* * *
(c) If an employee is employed and the average weekly wage of the employee is equal to or more than the average weekly wage the employee received before the date of injury, the employee is not entitled to any wage loss benefits under this act for the duration of such employment.
The worker’s compensation magistrate denied the SiF’s petition to terminate benefits, concluding that plaintiffs AWW had been revised by the subsection 356(1) award and that her wage loss benefits should be determined by comparing her earnings from subsequent employment to her revised aww. The sif appealed to the WCAC, arguing that the decision to terminate wage loss benefits under subsection 301(5)(c) requires a comparison between the injured employee’s aww received from her subsequent employment and the aww she “received before the date of injury.” Under this construction, the amount plaintiff earned from her subsequent employment, between $250 and $370 a week, would be compared to the AWW she received before her 1986 injury, $141.61. The SIF argued that, given this comparison, the plain language of subsection 301(5)(c) provides that