Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne County
[…] The Wayne Circuit Court granted defendant’s motion. Plaintiff appealed and the Court of Appeals affirmed. 203 Mich App 537; 513 NW2d 202 (1994). We granted plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal. 447 Mich 1041 (1994).

ii

The circuit court ruled that the plaintiff’s suit is barred by the limitation period contained in MCL 600.308a(3); MSA 27A.308(1)(3). Section 308a(1) provides that actions brought "under section 32” of the Headlee Amendment3 "may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper . . . .” The limitation period is found in § 308a(3):

A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain an action under this section unless the action is commenced within 1 year after the cause of action accrued.

The plaintiff’s complaint seeks three types of relief: