Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne County
[…] Accordingly, we note that where a plaintiff’s only basis for invoking a court’s jurisdiction is the plaintiff’s status as a taxpayer seeking relief on behalf of the public, the right to bring suit expires one year after the alleged Headlee violation.

We are not presented with the question, and thus express no opinion regarding, whether § 308a(3) supplants shorter limitation periods for refunds applicable to other taxes and not at issue in this case. Stated otherwise, we do not decide whether § 308a(3), which creates a ceiling on Headlee claims, also creates a floor, guaranteeing that all taxpayers with Headlee challenges have at least one from the date the tax was due to file for a refund. See, e.g., MCL 205.27a(6); MSA 7.657(27a)(6) ("a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return”).

This is not to say that the limitation period will never bar actions for injunctive relief under any circumstances. To the contrary, this Court has long recognized that statutes of limitation may apply by analogy to equitable claims.