Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne County
[…] Because the only issue before us is whether the statute of limitation bars plaintiff’s claim, we assume without deciding that a cause of action for a refund is available.

For the real property transfer tax, unlike some other taxes, the date the tax is due will necessarily be the date the tax is paid, because payment appears to be a condition of registering title. See MCL 207.502; MSA 7.456(2) ("[tjhere is imposed, in addition to all other taxes, a tax upon the following written instruments executed within this state when said instrument is recorded”).

Our choice of words does not reflect a belief that the resolution at issue violates the Headlee Amendment, but only the fact that we must assume that a remedy is available for purposes of determining when the cause of action seeking that remedy accrued and thus whether it is time-barred.