Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne County
[…] On February 19, 1981, the Wayne County Board of Commissioners passed a resolution increasing the tax for property transfers within Wayne County to the new statutory limit effective April 1, 1981. This measure was not submitted to a popular vote.

David Pochmara, the proposed class representative, contends that he sold property in Wayne County and paid the increased real property transfer tax. On January 11, 1991, he filed suit in Wayne Circuit Court alleging that Wayne County Resolution 81-37, which increased the rate of the tax, violates § 31 of the Headlee Amendment.2 That section prohibits local governments "from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereupon.”