Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v. Wayne County
[…] The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. [MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827.]

In this case, the pertinent wrong is the imposition *124or actual assessment of the tax in an amount exceeding the constitutional limit.6

Statutory limitation periods for suits seeking refunds from other taxes also reflect that a cause of action for a tax refund accrues at the time the tax is due. For example, MCL 205.27a(6); MSA 7.657(27a)(6) provides that "a claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return.”

The defendant’s assertion that "individual injury is not an element of a section 31 claim,” ignores the distinctions between thé different types of claims for relief.