Judicial Attorneys Ass'n v. State
[…] The majority held that the circuit court, as a division of Michigan’s one court of justice, “possesses the inherent and exclusive power to manage all its operations,” id. at 413, that the court’s inherent administrative powers include the authority to manage all personnel matters affecting employees working within its branch, and that a “usurpation of all the court’s employees can be viewed as [a] . . . dangerous incursion into the judicial realm” by the legislative branch.4 Id. at 416. We affirm.

n

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:

The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

This Court has established that the separation of powers doctrine does not require so strict a separation as to provide no overlap of responsibilities and powers.