I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] it had “consistently held that PERA prevails over conflicting legislation, charters, and ordinances in the face of contentions by cities, counties, public universities and school districts that other laws or the constitution carve out exceptions to PERA.” Id. at 655. In Kalamazoo Police Supervisors’ Ass’n v City of Kalamazoo, 130 Mich App 513, 524; 343 NW2d 601 (1983), this Court also acknowledged that “if there is a conflict between PERA and another statute, charter provision or constitutional provision affecting mandatory bargaining subjects, the provisions of PERA and Const 1963, art 4, § 48, must dominate . ...”5
MCL 423.215(1) provides, in part:
*87Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. [Emphasis added.]
“The subjects included within the phrase ‘wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment’ are referred to as ‘mandatory subjects’ of bargaining.” Central Mich Univ, 404 Mich at 277. “Once a specific subject has been classified as a mandatory subject of bargaining, the parties are required to bargain concerning the subject. ...” Id.