I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Const 1963, art 3, § 2.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1, provides:
*89The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
The parties apparently accept that the county clerk was bound by the CBA and the arbitration ruling, and the county clerk has not intervened in the suit.
MCL 38.415 provides:
Whenever possible, vacancies shall be filled by promotion. Promotion shall be made from among employees qualified by training and experience to fill the vacancy, and whose length of service entitles them to consideration. The commission shall, for the purpose of promotion, rate such employees so qualified on the basis of their service record if maintained, experience in the work involved in the vacant position, training and qualification for such work, seniority and war service ratings. Seniority shall be controlling only when other factors are equal. Only 1 name, the highest on the list of ratings, shall be certified. The appointing authority shall then appoint the person so qualified forthwith, or elect to malee an original appointment, in which event the procedure for original appointments hereinbefore provided shall be followed.
MCL 38.416 provides, in part, that “[a]ny officer or employee in the classified civil service may be removed, suspended or reduced in rank or compensation by the appointing authority, after appointment or promotion is complete, by an order in writing, stating specifically the reasons therefor.”