I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The clerk’s noncustodial ministerial duties are directed by the Court, as the determination of the precise noncustodial ministerial duties to be performed is a matter *92of court administration entrusted exclusively to the judiciary under Const 1963, art 3, § 2 and Const 1963, art 6, §§ 1, 5. [Id. at 170-171.]
The union cites MCL 600.579(1) in support of the argument that the county clerk has the authority to make court clerk assignments to courtrooms absent approval and acceptance by WCC judges.9 MCL 600.579(1) provides:
In counties having a population of more than 1,000,000 or that shall hereafter attain a population of more than 1,000,000 and that have adopted civil service under Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 38.401 to 38.428 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, the county clerk shall appoint or promote from the classified eligible list of the civil service a chief deputy circuit court clerk and at least 1 deputy circuit court clerk for each acting circuit judge in the county.
We take judicial notice under MRE 201 that Wayne County has a population that exceeds 1,000,000, and it has adopted the county employees’ civil service act, MCL 38.401 et seq., as reflected in Molis Estate v Wayne Co Bd of Auditors, 373 Mich 172, 174; 128 NW2d 473 (1964).