I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We are not suggesting that if a court is indeed a party to a collective-bargaining agreement, it can later refuse to honor its own agreement on the basis that the court’s constitutional powers are invaded by implementation of the agreement.
“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Const 1963, art 3, § 2.
Const 1963, art 6, § 1, provides:
*89The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
The parties apparently accept that the county clerk was bound by the CBA and the arbitration ruling, and the county clerk has not intervened in the suit.
MCL 38.415 provides:
Whenever possible, vacancies shall be filled by promotion.