I. Facts
[…] We no longer view art 4, § 48 as in irreconcilable conflict with art 6, § 7.
With apology to our employees, the union, MERC, and the people for any inconveniences suffered on account of our original error, we would have today directed our staff to do whatever is necessary to comply with the MERC order of September 8, 1978.
Levin, J., concurred with Kavanagh, J.Article 6, § 4, headed general superintending control over courts; writs; appellate jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The supreme court shall have general superintending control over all courts * *
Article 6, § 1 headed judicial power in court of justice; divisions, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice, which shall be divided into one supreme court * *
Article 4, § 48 reads:
"The legislature may enact laws providing for the resolution of disputes concerning public employees, except those in the state classified civil service.”