This conclusion is based upon the following rationale:
[…] Further, both sections may be enforced without material and substantial repugnancy.
Based upon this analysis, Article 4, § 48 does not conflict with Article 6, § 7. MERC is not precluded by Article 6, § 7 from exercising its statutory jurisdiction over Michigan Supreme Court employees.
B
Alternatively, my colleagues determine that MERC’s actions in the instant case are tantamount to "holding court over the Supreme Court” and thereby violate the separation of powers doctrine. The question presented is whether application of Article 4, § 48 and PERA to Supreme Court employees violates the separation of powers provision of Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides:
"The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
This Court has consistently held that a separa*683tion of powers problem does not exist with regard to MERC’s enforcement of PERA when the statute is invoked by lower court employees.