In re Nettles-Nickerson
[…] In re Nettles-Nickerson

WEAVER J.

(concurring in part and dissenting in part). I concur in the majority’s decision and reasons for removing respondent Judge Beverley Nettles-Nickerson from her current position as judge of the 30th Circuit Court.

I dissent from the majority’s decision to assess against the respondent any costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceeding. As I stated previously in regard to the proposed assessment of costs against a respondent judge:

*324[T]here is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a judge. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge ....” As I stated in my concurrence in In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19 (2005), “Nothing in this constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her.”