*572I. INTEGRITY OF THE JUDICIARY
[…] As noted, our Constitution vests in this Court the primary responsibility to “keep the keepers.” The people are entitled to a judiciary of the highest integrity, in both appearance and in fact, and this Court always bears the obligation under the constitution adopted by “we the people” to maintain and enforce standards of judicial fitness.
II. POWER OF THE COURT
This Court’s authority to sanction a judge can be found in Const 1963, art 6, §§ 4 and 30. While § 4 *575provides this Court’s general superintending authority over courts, § 30(2) provides, in relevant part:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice.
Furthermore, the JTC’s specific recommendation is not binding upon this Court. MCR 9.225 provides, in relevant part: