The statute governing the exemption for goods in a warehouse is MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9, which provides in part:
[…] The statute governing averaging inventory is MCLA 211.13; MSA 7.13, which provides in part:
"Inventories of goods, wares, materials, merchandise and supplies such as are commonly used in trade or commerce or manufacture shall, upon the filing by the owner thereof of a sworn statement with the assessing officer showing the total of such inventories for each of the preceding 12 months ending December 31, be assessed on the basis of the average monthly inventory for such 12-month period.”
The statute governing the exemption for goods in a warehouse is MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9, which provides in part:
"All products, materials and/or goods processed or otherwise and in whatever form but expressly excepting alcoholic beverages, located in a public warehouse, dock or port facility on December 31 of each year, if such products, materials and/or goods have been designated as in transit to destinations out of state pursuant to the published tariffs of any railroad or common carrier by the filing of the freight bill covering such products, materials and/or goods with the agency designated by such tariffs, so as to entitle the shipper to transportation rate privileges: Provided, That to obtain exemption the owner shall be required to file a sworn statement with, and in the form required by the assessing officer, *251of the tax district in which the warehouse, dock or port facility is located, at a time between the tax day, December 31, and before closing of the assessment rolls by the assessing officer, describing the products, materials and/or goods and reporting their cost and value as of December 31 of each year: Provided, That the status of persons, and products, materials and/or goods for which exemption is requested shall be determined as of December 31, which shall be the tax day. The assessment on the basis of average monthly inventory shall not apply in valuing products, materials and/or goods for which exemption is requested: ” (Emphasis added.)