Frost-Pack Distributing Co. v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] MCLA 211.9(14); MSA 7.9(14), insofar as applicable to the case at bar, provides:

"Fourteenth, Farm products processed or otherwise, the ultimate use of which is for human or animal consumption as food, but expressly excepting wine, beer and other alcoholic beverages, regularly placed in storage in a public warehouse * * * as defined in the twelfth subdivision of this section, shall, while so in storage be considered in transit and only temporarily at rest, and not subject to personal property taxation: Provided, That the assessing officer shall be the determining authority as to what constitutes, is defined as, or classified as, farm products as used in this subdivision: * * * .”

It cannot be denied that the Legislature has the power to classify subjects for purposes of taxation, and that the Legislature has the power to create, grant, and deny exemptions from taxation.