(dissenting). I am in respectful but none the less vigorous disagreement with my colleagues whom I hold in the highest esteem.
[…] MCLA 211.9(14); MSA 7.9(14), insofar as applicable to the case at bar, provides:
"Fourteenth, Farm products processed or otherwise, *707the ultimate use of which is for human or animal consumption as food, but expressly excepting wine, beer and other alcoholic beverages, regularly placed in storage in a public warehouse * * * as defined in the twelfth subdivision of this section, shall, while so in storage be considered in transit and only temporarily at rest, and not subject to personal property taxation: Provided, That the assessing officer shall be the determining authority as to what constitutes, is defined as, or classified as, farm products as used in this subdivision; * * *
Plaintiffs position is that defendant city is hopelessly pinioned on the horns of a dilemma.