Frost-Pack Distributing Co. v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] On December 29, 1972, plaintiff filed a claim of appeal with the Michigan Court of Appeals, and that Court, on April 29, 1974, sustained the Kent Circuit Court, O'HARA, J., dissenting. 52 Mich. App. 694; 218 NW2d 75 (1974).

Two issues are presented for our determination:

1) Whether a corporation that stores its own farm products in a public warehouse, which it operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary, becomes by such act of storage a "consignor", thereby being denied the exemption from taxation afforded by MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9?

2) Whether the exclusionary language of paragraph 12th of MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9, to wit:

"Provided, That no portion of a public warehouse * * * leased to a tenant or no portion of any premises owned or leased or operated by a consignor or consignee or any affiliate or subsidiary of such consignor or consignee shall be deemed to be a public warehouse * * *",