Van Buren Public School District v. Wayne Circuit Judge
[…] Indeed, it is not unusual for circuit courts to grant preliminary injunctions in labor disputes. See Niedzialek v Barbers Union, 331 Mich 296; 49 NW2d 273 (1951).

Van Burén seems to argue that MCLA 423.216; MSA 17.455(16) creates an exclusive method for obtaining injunctive relief in cases involving public employees. That section sets forth in great detail the procedure to be followed once an unfair labor practice charge has been filed. In particular, MCLA 423.216(h); MSA 17.455(16)(h) provides, in pertinent part:

"The board shall have power * * * to petition [a] circuit court * * * for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order, in accordance with the general court rules, and the court shall have jurisdiction to grant to the board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper.”

This section must be read only as a grant of authority to MERC to request judicial assistance and not as an implicit denial of the historic right of aggrieved private individuals to obtain such relief.