Van Buren Public School District v. Wayne Circuit Judge
[…] We disagree.

We are not unmindful that any affirmative action "including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay” ordered by MERC must "effectuate the policies of [PERA]”. MCLA 423.216(b); MSA 17.455(16)(b). However, we are also reminded that MERC’s power here, like that of the NLRB, is "a broad discretionary one, subject to limited judi*33cial review. National Labor Relations Board v Seven-Up Bottling Co, 344 US 344, 346; 73 S Ct 287; 97 L Ed 377 (1953)”. Fibreboard, supra, at 216.

Our review of this remedial order is governed by MCLA 423.216(e); MSA 17.455(16)(e), as follows:

"[T]he court * * * shall grant to the board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board. The findings of the board with respect to questions of fact if supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive.”