These cases have been consolidated on appeal.
Defendant contends on appeal that the trial court was without jurisdiction to accept his pleas of guilty because he was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial and because of the state’s noncompliance with MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1). Since the Michigan Supreme Court has held that the constitutional right to a speedy trial has been observed when there has been compliance with this statute, People v Castelli, 370 Mich 147, 153; 121 NW2d 438, 441 (1963), we find the statutory issue dispositive in this case.
Section 1 of MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969, states:
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the pris*646oner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.”
Further, MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3), states: