People v. Lown
[…] People v. Lown

Marilyn Kelly, J.

(dissenting). I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals. I believe that compliance with the 180-day rule established by MCL *274780.131 and MCL 780.133 requires more than a prosecuting attorney’s good-faith effort to promptly bring an inmate to trial. I would hold that the statutory rule requires an inmate actually to be brought to trial within 180 days.

JURISDICTION UNDER THE 180-DAY RULE

I agree with the majority that the 180-day rule is jurisdictional. This is clear from the language of MCL 780.133, which states:

In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof... . [Emphasis added.]

Thus, if “action is not commenced” within 180 days, as set forth in MCL 780.131, the court is divested of jurisdiction.

I further agree with the majority that MCL 780.133 presents an issue of personal, rather than subject-matter, jurisdiction.