Allstate Insurance v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Allstate Insurance v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange

Per Curiam.

Plaintiff, Allstate Insurance Company, filed a declaratory action against the defendants seeking to void the exclusion of Charles Passage from coverage under an automobile liability policy issued to his wife, Joann Passage, by Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange (DAIIE). The trial court granted summary judgment for the defendants, and Allstate appeals.

The validity of an exclusion of a named driver *114from coverage under an automobile liability policy is governed by MCLA 500.3009(2); MSA 24.13009(2):

"(2) When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance referred to in * * * section 257.1104 of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Warning — when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void — no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.”

It is not disputed that Joann Passage, the insured, authorized DAIIE to exclude Charles Passage from coverage. Nor is it contested that the prescribed statutory warning appeared on the face of the policy and on the certificate of insurance.