BACKGROUND FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Further, statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 12; 773 NW2d 243 (2009).
“ ‘The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.’ Fundamentally, ‘[t]his task begins by examining the language of the statute itself.’ ” Id. at 13 (citations omitted). Clear and unambiguous statutory language must be enforced as written. Id. at 12.
MCL 500.3009(2) states:
If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance: Warning — when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void — no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.
In this case, the warning on the declaration page of plaintiffs policy is identical to the portion of this *541statutory provision following the colon. However, in the warning provided both on the face of the policy and on the certificate of insurance, the last word is “responsible” instead of “liable.”1
Appellee argues, first, that the warning on the declaration page alone is adequate.